trinityamps.com

Trinity Amps Guitar Amp Forum
It is currently Fri Jul 10, 2020 6:51 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2020 3:50 pm 
Offline
Friend
Friend

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 1:06 pm
Posts: 14
I see leads sometimes indicated as a possibility in place of caps for VRM. Does someone know which which is which? At the moment I am going with leads required.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2020 5:46 pm 
Offline
Experienced
Experienced

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:17 pm
Posts: 317
Location: Shawnee, OK
This is what came with my VRM kit documents. I believe asked the same thing and was told to use the caps in the location shown.
Attachment:
IMG.pdf [411.17 KiB]
Downloaded 19 times
Sorry, scanned upside down :bugeye:

_________________
"The only problem with being retired is you never get a day off"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2020 5:54 pm 
Offline
Friend
Friend

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 1:06 pm
Posts: 14
So even if I don’t use the VRM I put those caps there?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2020 7:01 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 3:42 pm
Posts: 500
Location: Qualicum Beach, BC
Yes. The amp will still work with the capacitors and no VRM, so install the capacitors if you plan to use the VRM. It's easier to do it now, rather than later when the amp is finished.

I doubt they will affect the tone. But if for some reason you eventually don't want to use the VRM and you want to return to the stock 5E3 circuit, just solder a wire across each capacitor.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2020 8:27 pm 
Offline
Friend
Friend

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 1:06 pm
Posts: 14
It does seem that there are leads supposed to be across there VRM or not. Yes?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2020 9:28 pm 
Offline
Experienced
Experienced

Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:17 pm
Posts: 317
Location: Shawnee, OK
Yes, although as Mitch stated IF you plan to add VRM later, you can put in the caps and bypass them with wires, then clip out the wires later TO install the VRM. If you have no plans to install a VRM, yes, you need to connect the resistors to the V1 tube socket as indicated by yellow solid and dotted lines.

_________________
"The only problem with being retired is you never get a day off"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 02, 2020 9:40 pm 
Offline
Expert
Expert

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 3:42 pm
Posts: 500
Location: Qualicum Beach, BC
It's usually one or the other. Either the capacitors if there is a VRM, or the jumpers shown as dotted lines if there is no VRM.

But as Hank and I said, you can have both the jumpers and the capacitors installed as long as there is no VRM. What I wrote earlier starts with the VRM installed and you remove it later, Hank's version starts with the stock circuit and you add the VRM later.

Hope all this makes sense! For now I would just install the capacitors, since that will work VRM or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 03, 2020 1:38 pm 
Offline
Friend
Friend

Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2020 1:06 pm
Posts: 14
Thx so much. I have been trudging along pretty slow with everyone here. This one last piece of info should allow me to “get ‘er done”! And I should, hopefully, leave off pestering this thread and move on to a Marshall thread next month. I’ve a 2 x 12 cab just waiting for a chassis transplant! Thx again.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group