trinityamps.com

Trinity Amps Guitar Amp Forum
It is currently Wed Jul 24, 2024 6:18 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 06, 2020 12:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2020 2:34 pm
Posts: 3
Hi guys so I just installed the vrm and dumbleator in my tc15 and everything sounds great but I noticed that there is still a very audible signal flowing through channel one while the standby switch is engaged. Is this normal? I didnt notice it before but I can't promise the signal wasn't there before the vrm.

Am I supposed to remove the standby switch resistor maybe?

Thanks in advance,

James


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2021 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 8:09 pm
Posts: 9
Same issue here - have VRM (but not Dumbleator). Did you resolve the problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 12:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 8:09 pm
Posts: 9
After some reading it seems that having a 47K ohm 3W resistor across the standby switch is good for the valves when the amp is left in standby for an extended period (this is the simple explanation). And I noticed in the VRM install manual it is not shown. So I've now removed mine - Stephen, please chime in if I've missed something!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2024 4:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 27, 2024 4:33 am
Posts: 3
It sounds like there might be a leakage issue with the standby switch or another component in your TC15 after installing the VRM and Dumbleator. It's not typical for audible signals to pass through when the standby is engaged. You might not need to remove the standby switch resistor, but checking the installation and connections of the Drift Hunters and VRM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 25, 2024 2:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2024 10:39 pm
Posts: 3
Following the installation of the VRM and Dumbleator, it appears that there is a leakage issue with the standby switch or another component in your eggy car TC 15. When the standby mode is on, audio signals are not normally allowed to get through.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2024 10:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2024 10:21 am
Posts: 2
A standby switch typically cuts the high voltage to the tubes in a tube amplifier while keeping the filaments heated. This prevents the amplifier from producing sound, as the tubes are not operating at full power. Therefore, when the standby switch is engaged, it should not allow a signal from any channel, including channel 1. fireboy and watergirl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2024 3:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2023 5:30 am
Posts: 2
Some signals may cross channels and cause interference to the audio channel. This can happen if the devices are not placed properly or there is a problem with the way they interact with each other. geometry dash


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group